If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] evidence filed or submitted by the parties.” Miller v Lord, 262 Mich App 640, 643; 686 NW2d
800 (2004) (cleaned up). “If the facts are not in dispute and reasonable minds could not differ
concerning the legal effect of those facts, whether a claim is barred by immunity is a question for
the court to decide as a matter of law.” Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 354; 664 NW2d 269
(2003) (cleaned up).
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by ruling that plaintiff’s notarized signature
satisfied the verification requirements of MCL 600.6431, which states in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained
against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files
in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written
notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following:
(a) A statement of the time when and the place where the claim arose.
(b) A detailed statement of the nature of the claim and of the items of
damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained.
(c) A designation of any department, commission, board, institution, arm,
or agency of the state involved in connection with the claim.
(d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized
to administer oaths.
(3) A claimant shall furnish copies of a claim or notice filed under subsection (1)
to the clerk at the time of filing for transmittal to the attorney general and to each
of the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies of this state
designated in the claim or notice.
(4) For a claim against this state for property damage or personal injuries, the
claimant shall file the claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the
court of claims within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim.
“MCL 600.6431 requires more than the mere act of verification and instead requires some
proof of that verification—that . . . the notice bear an indication that the signature was signed and
sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497
Mich 290, 299; 871 NW2d 129 (2015). MCL 600.6431(3) “is an unambiguous condition
precedent to sue the state, and a claimant’s failure to comply strictly with this notice provision
warrants dismissal of the claim, even if no prejudice resulted.”