McCummings v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] "mr. sieradzki: And we’re using the Penal Law to define that penal statute term.

"How can you use a civil statute term to define a penal statute?

"the court: It’s also defined differently now. It’s in here somewhere.

"mr. sieradzki: I read it.

(Discussion off the record)

"the court: I will also charge this, referring to five.

"I will define 'serious physical injury.’

"mr. kuzmack: Respectfully except, your Honor.”

Defendant’s attorney did not, significantly, offer a suggestion for a possible alternative charge or even explain the precise reasons for his objection. Yet, pursuant to CPLR 4110-b: "At the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests. The court, out of the hearing of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury, but the court shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed. No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury.”