McCummings v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] The court, out of the hearing of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury, but the court shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed. No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury.”

Moreover, CPLR 5501 (a) (3) limits review by the Appellate Division to "any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to which he objected”. Thus, it is axiomatic that a purported error in a Judge’s charge is not preserved for review unless it is clearly brought to the court’s attention prior to the case being sent out for consideration by the jury (De Long v County of Erie, supra; Derdiarian v Felix Contr.