Opinion by
[…] Defendants assert that the court erred in applying the credit agreement statute of frauds, § 38-10-124, to bar their allegation regarding statements made by Frit-zler, which they characterize as a promise to forbear from declaring the loan in default. They interposed this alleged promise to for*513bear as a defense to Premier's claims, request for the appointment of a receiver, and foreclosure action, and as a basis for certain of their counterclaims and third-party claims. We are not persuaded by defendants' assertion.
a. Premier is a "Creditor"
Under § 38-10-124(2), C.R.S.2006, "no debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."
According to the plain language of § 38-10-124(2), it applies to claims relating to credit agreements between debtors and ered-itors. Defendants are clearly debtors, and they do not contend otherwise.