Opinion by
[…] 3. The Court Did Not Err in Applying the Restructure Provision of the Farm Credit Act
Defendants claim that the court erred by refusing to apply the restructure provision of the FCA, 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b), to bar Premier's request for appointment of a receiver, its request for replevin of the personal property collateral, its action on the note, and its C.R.C.P. 120 foreclosure. According to defendants, Premier's failure to give them an opportunity to restructure the loan before filing suit forfeited its remedies under the loan documents. We disagree.
12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b) provides:
(1) In general[.] On a determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring, and include with such notice-
(A) a copy of the policy of the lender established under subsection (g) of this section that governs the treatment of distressed loans; and
*518(B) all materials necessary to enable the borrower to submit an application for restructuring on the loan.
(2) Notice before foreclosure[.] Not later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower, the lender shall notify the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restrue-turing and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring, and shall include with such notice a copy of the policy and the materials described in paragraph (1).
(8) Limitation on foreclosure[.] No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.
Thus, § 2202a(b) establishes a process whereby a lender must give a borrower forty-five days notice of the borrower's right to seek restructuring of the distressed loan before commencing foreclosure proceedings. If the borrower submits a restructuring application within that period, a foreclosure may not be initiated or pursued while the lender is considering that application in accordance with its policies.
Premier conceded that it failed to give defendants the notice under § 2202a(b)(2) before filing the foreclosure action. It argued, however, that 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(j), the statutory exception to the notice requirement, applied. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(j) provides:
This section shall not be construed to prevent any qualified lender from enforcing any contractual provision that allows the lender to foreclose a loan, or from taking such other lawful action as the lender deems appropriate, if the lender has reasonable grounds to believe that the loan collateral will be destroyed, dissipated, consumed, concealed, or permanently removed from the State in which the collateral is located.
After hearing extensive testimony, and receiving a great deal of documentary evidence, the court concluded that Premier had reasonable grounds to believe that the personal property collateral could be dissipated, and that the exception to the notice requirement therefore applied to the collateral. The court also concluded, however, that there was no such danger with respect to the real property.