State v. Brian Grandberry
[…] Rather, where multiple statutes govern a defendant's conduct, due process requires that the terms of the statute under which the defendant was charged be sufficiently clear. Cissell , 127 Wis. 2d at 216-17 , 378 N.W.2d 691 (citing United States v. Batchelder , 442 U.S. 114 , 123, 99 S.Ct. 2198 , 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979) ).

¶ 36 The Concealed Carry Statute provides sufficient notice to a person of ordinary intelligence that carrying a concealed and dangerous weapon is prohibited unless one of the statutory exceptions enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 941.23 (2)(a)-(e) applies. See Asfoor , 75 Wis. 2d at 435 , 249 N.W.2d 529 (holding prior version of the Concealed Carry Statute was not unconstitutionally vague). The statute clearly defines what conduct is prohibited: "Any person ... who carries a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." § 941.23(2). The language creating the exceptions, "other than one of the following," is equally clear that the only way a person can lawfully carry a concealed and dangerous weapon is to fall within one of the enumerated exceptions. Id.