Andrew Alex Bratton v. Laura Holland (Bratton)
[…] Second, the majority concludes from its independent review of the evidence that the trial court did not give enough weight to mother's inability to foster a positive relationship between D.B. and father. In short, the majority would strike a different balance in this case rather than deferring to the judgment of the factfinder who had the opportunity to observe the witnesses and assess the situation.

I. The Child's Relationship with Maternal Grandfather and § 665(b)(7)

¶ 32. The Legislature has included among the factors courts must consider in the best-interests analysis "the relationship of the child with any other person who may significantly affect the child," 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(7), and this Court has frequently recognized that a child's relationship with another adult associated with one of the parents-typically a partner or family member-can be a critical factor in assessing the child's best interests.