Andrew Alex Bratton v. Laura Holland (Bratton)
[…] Most factors focus on each parent 's ability to accomplish certain things on behalf of their child. Thus, the court must consider "the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child's present and future developmental needs," and "the relationship of the child with each parent and the ability and disposition of each parent to provide the child with love, affection, and guidance." 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(1), (3) (emphases added).

¶ 21. Certainly, grandfather's relationship with D.B. is important and worthy of consideration. There is a separate statutory best-interests factor that specifically addresses "the relationship of the child with any other person who may significantly affect the child." Id . § 665(b)(7). We agree that this can be a critical factor in assessing a child's best interests and it may tip the scales in the best-interests analysis.