Andrew Alex Bratton v. Laura Holland (Bratton)
[…] Her behavior was detrimental to D.B. It took an arrest warrant and court action in North Carolina for mother finally to abide by the court's order and allow father to have contact with D.B. Mother deprived father of parent-child contact for fourteen months. 3

¶ 24. Certainly, mother's "sustained course of conduct ... designed to interfere in the child's relationship" with father "casts serious doubt" upon mother's fitness "to be the custodial parent." Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins , 2010 VT 98 , ¶ 15, 189 Vt. 518 , 12 A.3d 768 (mem.) (quotation omitted); see also 15 V.S.A. § 650 (finding and declaring as public policy that it is in best interests of child to have "opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact").