As the majority notes, the following text is strictly compliant with the provisions of (3) and (4): No health care provider shall refuse to provide medical care services to any patient solely because such patient refused to sign such an agreement. Maj. op. ¶ 29. If this Kunstler Script, twelve-point, bold sentence meant that an arbitration agreement containing it was necessarily compliant with the HCAA, form would indeed be elevated over function. But the legislature provided in subsection 13-64-403(10) that even an agreement that technically complies with the "provisions" of the statute "may nevertheless be declared invalid by a court if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that [it] failed to meet the standards for such agreements as specified in this section." § 13-64-403(10)(a).
*270¶ 49 The use of the two distinct words "provisions" and "standards" in this subsection must serve some purpose. See Lombard v. Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 187 P.3d 565, 571 (Colo. 2008) (quoting Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v.