Jefferson Cty. Sch. Dist. R-1, 79 P.3d 1253, 1256 (Colo. 2003) (analyzing whether a statute that required notice to be served on one of three different governmental individuals or entities could be satisfied by service on the Risk Management Department of one of those entities).
¶ 47 Further evidence of the legislature's intent that the provisions of section 13-64-403 be strictly complied with lies in subsection 9 of section 403, in which the legislature provided that "[i]f a health care provider ... fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (3) or (4) or both of this section," that failure "shall constitute unprofessional conduct as such term is used under the relevant licensing statute governing that particular care provider." § 13-64-403(9). The majority takes the severity of this consequence as evidence that the legislature must have intended substantial compliance.