See Springer , 429 N.W.2d at 560-61. But we have never recognized a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy when a statute, indeed the same statute providing the source of the public policy, also codifies a statutory right of action. To do so now flies in the face of the policy choices of the elected branches to disallow punitive damages and emotional distress damages for government whistleblowers. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a ) (allowing only "reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs").2 Under some circumstances, we can create common law claims that are supplementary and complementary to preexisting statutes. But we have no business as a court creating a common law public policy claim at odds with the statute of origin. Doing so violates the separation of powers.