State v. Joseph T. Langlois
[…] Id., ¶¶7-8.

Id., ¶¶9-10.

Id., ¶10.

Id., ¶17.

Majority op., ¶47 n.24.

Austin, 349 Wis. 2d 744, ¶19, 836 N.W.2d 833.

Majority op., ¶44.

Majority op., ¶26 (emphasis added).

Majority op., ¶44.

Majority op., ¶26 (emphasis added).

Majority op., ¶44.

Majority op., ¶45.

Brief and Appendix of Defendant-Appellant at 14, State v. Austin, 2013 WI App 96, 349 Wis. 2d 744, 836 N.W.2d 833 (No. 2012AP11-CR), 2012 WL 2420866, at *14 (Wis. Ct. App. June 6, 2012).

See Brief of Plaintiff-Respondent at 8-9, State v. Austin, 2013 WI App 96, 349 Wis. 2d 744, 836 N.W.2d 833 (No. 2012AP11-CR), 2012 WL 4121196, *8-9 (Wis. Ct. App. Sept. 6, 2012).

Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 permits the court to order a new trial "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried ...."

Austin, 349 Wis. 2d 744, ¶22, 836 N.W.2d 833.

Langlois, 377 Wis. 2d 302, ¶52, 901 N.W.2d 768 (Reilly, P.J., dissenting).