I. INTERPRETING AND APPLYING THE LAW
[…] ¶144 The legislature provided definitions for two of the five terms at issue-printing and imprinting-and those two statutorily-defined terms completely overlap.12 However, in an effort to ensure that each term "retain[s] an independent meaning," that is, "has at least one attribute distinct from the others," majority op., ¶ 101, the court makes no mention of the legislatively-provided definitions, but instead selects dictionary definitions that support its analysis. Majority op., ¶ 100. I find that to be contrary to our prescribed method of statutory interpretation.
¶145 To start, Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) provides: "All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning." Similarly, State ex rel. Kalal v.