North American Brokers LLC v. Howell Public Schools
[…] Howell Public Schools appealed in this Court. We ordered argument on the application and requested that the parties file supplemental briefs on the question whether promissory estoppel is an exception to the statute of frauds.

II. ANALYSIS

MCL 566.132(1) expressly provides in relevant part:

In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
* * *
(e) An agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate.

There is no dispute that the plain language of MCL 566.132 renders "void" Howell Public Schools' alleged "promise ... to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in land" because there is no "writing" that is "signed with an authorized signature by" Howell Public Schools. In fact, plaintiffs admit that Howell Public Schools flat-out refused to sign their proposed agreement.