North American Brokers LLC v. Howell Public Schools
[…] John." Plaintiffs' complaint further alleges that defendants learned in late April 2014 of plaintiffs' efforts to broker a sale between them. Plaintiffs allege that "a few months later, on July 7, 2014, Howell [Public] Schools entered into a purchase agreement with St. John for the Latson School Property."

In lieu of an answer, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that plaintiffs' complaint must be dismissed under MCL 566.132, commonly known as the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds requires certain types of agreements to be in writing and signed by the party against whom it will be enforced. This expressly includes "[a]n agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate." MCL 566.132(1)(e). Plaintiffs countered that the statute of frauds did not apply because plaintiffs pleaded a theory of promissory estoppel, which is a judicially created exception to the statute of frauds. The circuit court granted defendants' motion and dismissed the case. 10