North American Brokers LLC v. Howell Public Schools
[…] Although MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108 are distinct statute of frauds provisions from MCL 566.132, all three provisions are contained within Chapter 566 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. And MCL 566.110 provides as follows: "Nothing in this chapter [i.e., Chapter 566] contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements." That is, the Legislature has explicitly adopted a provision to make clear that "part performance" may operate as an exception to the statute of frauds.

That the Legislature felt the need to affirmatively specify that "part performance"