King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] Lastly, instead of looking to the text and dictionary definitions, the majority divines its "complete" physical and emotional absence requirement through its interpretation of the statutory context, i.e., other provisions precluding someone from "surviving spouse" status. But all the majority really does is import perceived requirements from these other provisions into the definition of "willfully absent." 37 Moreover, the majority fails entirely to grapple with other surrounding provisions, such as MCL 700.2801(2)(d) (stating that a surviving spouse does not include "[a]n individual who, at the time of the decedent's death, is living in a bigamous relationship with another individual"), which target actions that do not necessarily reflect an intent to end the marriage. The majority's attempt to justify its departure from the plain language of MCL 700.2801(2)(e)( i ) based upon the statutory context in which it appears is simply not persuasive.