King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] Post at 13 n 37. It is true that we have not explicitly named the canons in our opinion, and we were unaware that such formulism was necessary to render a proper textualist decision. Yet a careful reading of our opinion and accompanying citations clearly illustrates that we have applied the established rules of interpretation. See, e.g., Robinson, 486 Mich at 15; Griffith, 472 Mich at 533; Jackson, 487 Mich at 791. 12 spouse,” MCL 700.2801(2)(a). And this includes “[a]n individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual.” MCL 700.2801(2)(b). These provisions all describe a situation in which, in effect, a spouse has initiated conduct that results in the complete dissolution of his or her marriage, either in fact or in practice.