King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] MCL 552.6(1). Nothing more is required. 9 MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(ii) permits us to draw an important inference. If we interpret the word “absent” as used in MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) to refer only to physical absence, there would be an almost complete overlap between MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) and (ii). That is, an individual who “deserts” his or her spouse in the year or more before the spouse’s death will always have been “willfully absent.”6 This would render MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) redundant and counsels against equating the term solely with physical absence. Wickens, 465 Mich at 60.7 Next, we examine MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(iii). A natural reading of that subparagraph indicates that the phrase “to provide support for the decedent spouse if required to do so by law” modifies the verbs “refused” and “neglected.” Therefore, an individual is not a surviving spouse within the meaning of MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(iii) if he or she “[w]illfully neglected . . . to provide support for the decedent spouse if required to do so by law,” or “refused to provide support for the decedent spouse if required to do so by law.” 6 The difference between the two provisions would turn on whether there was an intent to leave and never return as in MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(ii), or simply an intent to leave as in MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i).