King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] For example, the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies intestate—that is, without a will— may still take a share of the decedent’s property. MCL 700.2202(1). In fact, even if the decedent dies testate— with a will—a surviving spouse may take a share different from that allocated by the will’s plain terms. MCL 700.2202(2). However, not every spouse can rely on these rights. For example, a valid divorce or annulment severs such reliance. MCL 700.2801(1). Alternatively, a spouse living in a bigamous relationship at the time of the decedent’s death is also excluded. MCL 700.2801(2)(d). Although EPIC anticipates a number of other circumstances,1 only one is at issue in the instant case: whether the 1 For instance, a surviving spouse also does not include “[a]n individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death.” 2 surviving spouse was “willfully absent” from the decedent for more than one year before his death and is therefore ineligible under MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) to exercise her rights under EPIC. This case turns on the meaning of “willfully absent” as used in MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i).