King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) should be interpreted with this context in mind. See Madugula v Taub, 496 Mich 685, 696; 853 NW2d 75 (2014) (explaining that statutory provisions must be interpreted in the context of the law as a whole).8 A comprehensive review of the statutory scheme confirms that the term “willfully absent” should be interpreted consistently with this observation. See Jackson, 487 Mich at 791. Not only is “[a]n individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled . . . not a surviving spouse” for purposes of EPIC, MCL 700.2801(1), but also “[a]n individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in [Michigan]” is not a surviving 8 The dissent accuses us of failing to apply any canon of statutory interpretation in coming to this conclusion.