King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] Because our goal is to glean legislative intent from the plain meaning of statutory language, Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001), the dictionary is our first point of reference to determine the term’s significance, People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). The common understanding and the traditional legal usage of a term also guide our interpretation. People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 151-152; 730 NW2d 708 (2007); see also MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases 6 shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”). MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) uses the term “absent” as an adjective to describe a person’s conduct in relation to his or her spouse. In this context, “absent” could mean that someone is missing, not present, or, alternatively, that a person is exhibiting inattentiveness toward another.