King v. Nash (In Re Estate of Erwin)
[…] For the reasons now discussed, we affirm. I The decedent, James Erwin, Sr., had six children from a previous marriage when he married appellee Maggie Erwin in 1968. James and Maggie went on to have four MCL 700.2801(3)(b). Additionally, a surviving spouse does not include “[a]n individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual.” MCL 700.2801(2)(b). See generally MCL 700.2801 for more examples. 3 children together, bringing James’s total number of children to 10. Several years after their wedding, James and Maggie bought a house in Saginaw.