After two prior appeals to this court, the parties fil
[…] In support of its position, Tree of Life cites cases that have rejected revenue maximization as a compelling state interest in the context of challenges under RLUIPA's substantial-burden prong. See Int'l Church of Foursquare Gospel v. City of San Leandro , 673 F.3d 1059, 1071 (9th Cir. 2011) ; Elsinore Christian Ctr. v. City of Lake Elsinore , 291 F.Supp.2d 1083, 1093 (C.D. Ca. 2003), rev'd and remanded on other grounds , 197 F. App'x 718 (9th Cir. 2006) ; Cottonwood Christian Ctr. v. Cypress Redev. Agency , 218 F.Supp.2d 1203, 1227-28 (C.D. Cal. 2002) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) ("No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial *372burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution-(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest."). But neither the Seventh nor Ninth Circuit has held that a regulation must further a compelling state interest in order to constitute an accepted zoning criterion.