I write separately to respond to Judge Duncan's concurring opinion.
[…] Judge Duncan theorizes that § 54.004's reference to § 54.002 and § 54.003 requires courts to calculate the amount of any "unpaid commission due" at the time of violation - and not at the time of suit, or judgment, or some other moment. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.002(a)(2) (requiring written contracts to "state the method by which the sales representative's commission is to be computed and paid"); id. § 54.003 (providing that, for agreements that do not comply with § 54.002, "the principal shall pay all commissions due the sales representative not later than the 30th working day after the date of the termination").
But there is nothing in § 54.002 and § 54.003 that compels courts to treble what is due at time of violation. If there were, we might expect, for example, that altering the text of § 54.004 would create problems.