Watson v. Joyner-WatsonÂ
[…] And if at any such contempt hearing, her ex-husband is able to show that he, in fact, had no present ability to pay the award because he was unable to refinance the house (due to bad credit, etc.), the ex-wife could perhaps sue to reduce the award obligation to a judgment, which could be docketed. Further, in making the award, the trial court in its equitable distribution order could secure the future award obligation with the marital home or other assets of the payor-spouse. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) ("The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific property.")