Watson v. Joyner-WatsonÂ
[…] First, the remedy ignores the statutory scheme of equitable distribution, that all of the marital/divisible property has already been distributed. The distributive award itself is not an award of any specific property. Rather, it is merely an obligation of the payor-spouse to pay money from his assets.

Second, the General Assembly has already provided a means to protect a payee-spouse from non-payment of a distributive award. Specifically, the trial court can secure the distributive award by placing a lien on specific property owned by the payor-spouse. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) ("The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific property.")5 The trial court can secure the award at the time the award is made.