In response to plaintiff's appeal, defendant contends the trial court properly dismissed the
[…] Rule 12(b)(1) requires the dismissal of any action "based upon a trial court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(1) (2017) ; Catawba Cty. , 370 N.C. at 87, 804 S.E.2d at 477. "Our review of an order granting a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is de novo ." Fuller v. Easley , 145 N.C. App. 391, 395, 553 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2001) (citation omitted).
The jurisdiction and powers of the trial court division, which consists of the superior and district courts, are governed by Chapter 7A of *395our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240 et seq . (2017). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241, the superior court maintains "[e]xclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents' estates[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241 (2017). Under the auspice of the superior court, the personal representative of a decedent's estate "must follow the requirements of Chapter 28A, which include ... paying claims against the estate," among other responsibilities. Painter-Jamieson v.