State v. ByersÂ
[…] The lower court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. " State v. Lane , 370 N.C. 508 , 517, 809 S.E.2d 568 , 574 (2018) (citation, internal quotation marks, and alteration omitted). The movant "has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion for postconviction DNA testing, which includes the facts necessary to establish materiality." Id. at 518 , 809 S.E.2d at 574 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2017) provides, in relevant part:

(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing ... if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant's defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
(b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing ... upon its determination that:
(1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met;
(2) If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and
(3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of innocence.
....
(c) ... [T]he court shall appoint counsel for the person who brings a motion under this section if that person is indigent. If the petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner ... upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner's claim of wrongful conviction.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269. "Thus, to be entitled to counsel, defendant must first establish that (1) he is indigent and (2) DNA testing may be material to his wrongful conviction claim." State v. Cox , 245 N.C. App. 307 , 312, 781 S.E.2d 865 , 868 (2016) (citation omitted). The materiality showing required under N.C. Gen.