¶4 After success
[…] Hagar, 1999 OK CR 35, ¶¶ 9-10 [990 P.2d 894]. The consequence of the termination from Drug court is to impose the sentence negotiated in the plea agreement. Hagar, 1999 OK CR 35, ¶ 11 [990 P.2d 894]. The procedures and interests involved in both an acceleration of a deferred sentence and termination from Drug court are similar, and a defendant has a right to appeal his termination from Drug court just as he has a right to appeal the acceleration of his deferred sentence. Hagar, 1999 OK CR 35, ¶ 12 [990 P.2d 894]....
Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 471.1(D) provides in pertinent part:
Drug court programs shall require a separate judicial processing system differing in practice and design from the traditional adversarial criminal prosecution and trial systems....
This subsection of the Drug court Act was amended in 2009 and 2016, however because the changes are deminimis, we refer to the most current version.
Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 471.1(c) provides:
Drug court programs shall not apply to any violent criminal offense. Eligible offenses may further be restricted by the rules of the specific drug court program. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require a drug court to consider every offender with a treatable condition or addiction, regardless of the fact that the controlling offense is eligible for consideration in the program. Traditional prosecution shall be required where an offender is determined not appropriate for the drug court program.
Title 22 O.S. Supp.2016 § 471.9 provides in pertinent part:
... C. A record pertaining to an offense resulting in a successful completion of a drug court program shall not, without the offender's consent in writing, be used in any way which could result in the denial of any employee benefit....