D. A. v. STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA STATE BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
[…] Her request is thus governed by subsection (A)(9), and she accordingly must wait a few more years before seeking expunction-and even then, her original criminal case file must remain open to law enforcement for law enforcement purposes.

¶15 The majority does not meaningfully address this statutory structure and its categorization of persons eligible for expunction. It instead points to 22 O.S.Supp.2016 § 471.9(B), part of the Oklahoma Drug Court Act, which addresses the sealing of drug court case files.21 Claiming that section 471.9(B)"sets forth a somewhat automatic expungement," the majority points to a portion of that statute directing that "the drug court case file shall be sealed by the judge and may be destroyed after ten (10) years."22