D. A. v. STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA STATE BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
[…] "original criminal case file" (the file D.A. wants expunged) and the "drug court case file" (a file not at issue here)-a distinction made in the drug court statute itself and long recognized by the courts of this State.23 Section 471.9(B) requires a final disposition order for a drug court case to be filed with the "original criminal case file," which is "under the control of the court clerk" and "open to the public for inspection."24 This same subsection also requires the sealing of the "drug court case file" upon completion of the drug court program.25 This distinction can also be seen in section 471.1(E), which provides in relevant part:

Any criminal case which has been filed and processed in the traditional manner shall be cross-referenced to a drug court case file by the court clerk, if the case is subsequently assigned to the drug court program. The originating criminal case file shall remain open to public inspection. The judge shall determine what information or pleadings are to be retained in the drug court case file, which shall be closed to public inspection.26

The Legislature thus distinguished the original criminal case file and the drug court case file, and provided specific directions for the handling of each.