Fields v. Wash. Dep't of Early Learning
[…] Neither DCYF nor the CROP statute existed when Fields was permanently disqualified, and any effect a CROP might have on Fields's situation in the future is entirely hypothetical at this time.

The federal statute requires permanent disqualification of anyone who has been convicted of the following felony offenses: "murder," "child abuse or neglect," "a crime against children, including child pornography," "spousal abuse," "a crime involving rape or sexual assault," "kidnapping," "arson," and "physical assault or battery." 42 U.S.C. § 9858f(c)(1)(D)(i)-(viii). It also requires permanent disqualification if the person "has been convicted of a violent misdemeanor committed as an adult against a child, including the following crimes: child abuse, child endangerment, sexual assault, or of a misdemeanor involving child pornography." 42 U.S.C. § 9858f(c)(1)(E).

To the extent that there are other factual circumstances underlying Fields's conviction that are not in the record before us, such facts may be considered when Fields is provided with an individualized determination of her qualifications.