Fields V. Dep't ofEarly Learning, No. 95024-5
[…] conviction of robbery results in only a five-year disqualification from foster care
license eligibility. DSHS Secretary's List of Crimes and Negative Actions for Use
by Children's Administration (Mar. 2017), https://www.dshs.wa.gov/sites/
^ The federal statute requires permanent disqualification of anyone who has been
convicted of the following felony offenses: "murder," "child abuse or neglect,""a crime against
children, including child pornography," "spousal abuse,""a crime involving rape or sexual
assault," "kidnapping," "arson," and "physical assault or battery." 42 U.S.C.
§ 9858f(c)(l)(D)(i)-(viii). It also requires permanent disqualification if the person "has been
convicted of a violent misdemeanor committed as an adult against a child, including the
following crimes: child abuse, child endangerment, sexual assault, or of a misdemeanor
involving child pornography." 42 U.S.C. § 9858f(c)(l)(E).
13
Fields V. Dep't ofEarly Learning, No. 95024-5
default/files/CA/pub/documents/secretaryslist.pdf[https.7/perma.cc/SJ7P-HG8J];
see also former WAC 388-06A-0170(l)(a)-(e)(2015), recodified as WAC 110-04-
0100(l)(a)-(e).