Washington State
[…] neglect to DSHS. RCW 74.34.035(1), (6). DSHS then initiates a response and notifies “the proper
licensing authority” if the report alleges that the person who committed abuse or neglect was
“professionally licensed, certified, or registered,” such as a nursing assistant1 who is certified or
registered through the Department of Health. RCW 74.34.063(1), (6).2
Under RCW 74.34.068(1), once DSHS completes its investigation, it must “notify the
alleged perpetrator regarding the outcome.” RCW 74.34.068(3) authorizes DSHS to “adopt rules
necessary to implement this section.” RCW 74.34.165 similarly states that DSHS may “adopt rules
relating to the reporting, investigation, and provision of protective services in in-home settings,
consistent with the objectives of this chapter.” The chapter does not define “in-home settings.”
B. Initial and Final Substantiated Findings
Chapter 388-103 WAC details what happens when Adult Protective Services, a division of
DSHS, makes an initial substantiated finding of abuse or neglect. An “initial substantiated finding”
1