State Ex Rel. Peter Odgen Family Trust of 2008 v. Bd. of Review for the Town of Delafield
[…] ¶54 We have found an error in the Board's proceedings that voids the assessment. Accordingly, we are required to remand to the circuit court with instructions to remand to the Board to reassess the two lots anew, a process that includes both classification of property and assignment of a property's value.

¶55 For the foregoing reasons, I concur.

¶56 I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this concurrence.

1 Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (2015) at 1-10; see also Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) : "Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ...."

As noted by the majority, the Board and the Ogdens both ask the court to review the record and classify the two lots as a matter of law.