Joe Rogers, Jr. v. Hylton B. Dupree
[…] The term "procure" means, among other things, "to prevail upon by persuasion[, to] induce[, or] to endeavor to bring about[.]" Mgmt. Compensation Group/Southeast v. United Security Employee Programs , 194 Ga. App. 99, 102 (2), 389 S.E.2d 525 (1989), quoting Webster's New Intl. Dictionary, 2d ed. (punctuation omitted). This broad definition can encompass pre-litigation activities.

And I fully agree with Presiding Judge Barnes that those allegations of abusive litigation are precluded because the required statutory procedure was not followed. The abusive litigation statute, OCGA § 51-7-80 et seq., "is the exclusive remedy for abusive litigation." OCGA § 51-7-85. And the "condition[s] precedent" for an abusive litigation claim are a "written notice," OCGA § 51-7-84 (a), which Rogers did not give, and "final termination of the proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred,"

*835OCGA § 51-7-84 (b), which termination has not yet occurred.

But of the allegations of unlawful eavesdropping or surveillance, my reconsideration in light of State v.