I. Analysis
[…] As explained below, because I conclude that Columbus Day is a "business day" under Section 14-208.7 and because the jury found that Defendant's one-day tardiness was willful, I dissent.
Section 14-208.7 requires one with a reportable conviction to register his address initially within three business days by reporting "in person at the appropriate sheriff's office[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 (2014). Section 14-208.9A requires that person to verify his address every six months by returning a verification form "in person to the sheriff within three business days after the receipt of the form." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A (2014). And Section 14-208.11 makes it a crime for a person to "willfully" fail to return his verification notice as required in Section 14-208.9A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(3) (2014).