STATE V. PATTERSON
[…] (citation omitted). “The defendant’s
evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration.” State
v. Jones, 280 N.C. 60, 66, 184 S.E.2d 862, 866 (1971). However, if the defendant’s
evidence is consistent with the State’s evidence, then the defendant’s evidence “may
be used to explain or clarify that offered by the State.” Id. (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
6
STATE V. PATTERSON
Opinion of the Court
A person required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A, and
who “willfully” fails to return an address verification form required under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-208.9A, is guilty of a Class F Felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 (a)(3)
(2018). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A provides:
(1) Every year on the anniversary of a person’s initial
registration date, and again six months after that date, the
Department of Public Safety shall mail a nonforwardable
verification form to the last reported address of the person.
(2) The person shall return the verification form in person
to the sheriff within three business days after the receipt
of the form.
(3) The verification form shall be signed by the person . . . .
....
(4) If the person fails to return the verification form in
person to the sheriff within three business days after
receipt of the form, the person is subject to the penalties
provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-208.11. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a).
1. Business Days
Defendant moved to dismiss the charge at the end of the State’s case-in-chief,
arguing there was insufficient evidence that Defendant willfully failed to return the