STATE V. PATTERSON
[…] Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday;2 (2) any day other than Saturday, Sunday, or a
legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions;3 (3) any calendar day
2 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-209 (governing invention development services and defining
business day as “any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-87-1
(governing the Volunteer Fire Department Fund and stating, “The Commissioner must award the
grants on May 15, or on the first business day after May 15 if May 15 falls on a weekend or a holiday
. . . .”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-395.1 (governing payment of taxes; “When the last day for doing an act
required or permitted by this Subchapter falls on a [Saturday or Sunday, or a holiday], the act is
considered to be done within the prescribed time limit if it is done on the next business day.”); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 6 (computing time for civil filings; “When the period of time prescribed or
allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays shall be excluded in
the computation.”).
3 See, e.g., N.C. Gen.