STATE V. PATTERSON
[…] Accordingly, we vacate Defendant’s
conviction.
VACATED.
Judge INMAN concurs.
Judge DILLON dissents by separate opinion.
16
No. COA18-1052 – STATE v. PATTERSON
DILLON, Judge, dissenting.
As explained below, because I conclude that Columbus Day is not a “business
day” under Section 14-208.7 and because the jury found that Defendant’s one-day
tardiness was willful, I dissent.
Section 14-208.7 requires one with a reportable conviction to register his
address initially within three business days by reporting “in person at the
appropriate sheriff’s office[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 (2014). Section 14-208.9A
requires that person to verify his address every six months by returning a verification
form “in person to the sheriff within three business days after the receipt of the form.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A (2014). And Section 14-208.11 makes it a crime for a
person to “willfully” fail to return his verification notice as required in Section 14-
208.9A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(3) (2014).
Here, the evidence showed that Defendant received his verification form on