STATE V. PATTERSON
[…] Stat. § 14-
courthouse is closed for transactions, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day
which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions.”).
4 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.21A (governing purchase agreements and buyer
cancellations and defining business day as “any day except Sunday and legal holidays”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 66-232 (entitled the Membership Camping Act and defining business day as “any day except
Sunday or a legal holiday.”).
5 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.13 (governing the failure to give right to cancel in off-
premises sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services and defining business day as “[a]ny
calendar day except Sunday, or the following business holidays: New Year’s Day, Washington’s
Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving
Day, Christmas Day, and Good Friday.”).
6 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-33 (governing the duties of the enrolling clerk in the Legislative
Services Commission and defining business day).
9
STATE V. PATTERSON
Opinion of the Court
208.9A(a) is ambiguous—it does not make clear what a “business day” is. We