On 8 September 2011, Deputy Sheriff Chuck Fisher went to defendant’s last registered address at 107-D Ross
[…] Id. Consistent with this retreat from archaic pleading standards, the General Assembly has provided that
[e]very criminal proceeding by . . . indictment ... is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.
N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2013). We now consider whether defendant’s indictment passes muster.
The indictment alleged that defendant violated N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11, which states, in pertinent part, that: “A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: ... (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2013).