Background
[…] State ex rel. Strauser v. Martinez , 416 S.W.3d 798, 801 (Mo. banc 2014).
Analysis
This case presents the question whether the issuance of notices of citation to Coleman resulted in her remaining in compliance for purposes of the division's calculation of ECC accrual. The division issued to Coleman notices of citation in April 2015, November 2015, February 2016, and April 2016. The awarding of ECCs is governed by section 217.703.
Section 217.703.1 provides:
1. The division of probation and parole shall award compliance credits to any offender who is:
(1) Not subject to lifetime supervision ...
(2) On probation, parole, or conditional release for [certain offenses, including distribution of a controlled substance];
(3) Supervised by the board; and
(4) In compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board.
(Emphasis added).
There is no dispute Coleman met the requirements in section 217.703.1(1), (2), and (3). The issue is whether, under section 217.703.1(4), Coleman was "[i]n compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board."