DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Even a passing review of the record, however, reveals Coleman clearly violated the terms of her probation, all of which were adequately documented by the citations she received and which the division submitted in a report to the circuit court.
Although § 217.703.4 deems a probationer to be in compliance with the terms of her supervision unless a probation officer submits an "initial violation report," the principal opinion's conclusion that a probationer is in compliance in the absence of a particular, unique, and distinct document is unwarranted. Other subsections of § 217.703 are instructive on this issue. Section 217.703.5 prohibits compliance credits from accruing "during any calendar month in which a violation report has been submitted." § 217.703.5 (emphasis added). Section 217.703.1(4) directs the division of probation and parole to award credits "to any offender who is ... [i]n compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board ." (Emphasis added).