Filed 9/13/23 Modified and Certified for Pub. 10/6/23 (order attached)
[…] historical resources in a manner consistent with the standards promulgated by the
Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior do not have a significant effect
on the environment and are exempt from CEQA. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21084,
subd. (a); CEQA Guidelines, § 15331.)
III.
HISTORICAL RESOURCE EXCEPTION
The historical resource exception bars application of a categorical
exemption if the project “may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a
historical resource, as specified in Section 21084.1 . . . .” (§ 21084, subd. (e); accord,
CEQA Guidelines, § 15300.2, subd. (f).) Public Resources Code section 21084.1 states:
“A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical
resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.”
This is reiterated and further explained in CEQA Guidelines section
15064.5, subdivision (b), which defines a “[s]ubstantial adverse change in the
significance of an historical resource” as the “physical demolition, destruction,