Historic Architecture Alliance v. City of Laguna Beach
[…] Resources Code, § 21084, subd. (a); CEQA Guidelines, § 15331.) III. HISTORICAL RESOURCE EXCEPTION The historical resource exception bars application of a categorical exemption if the project “may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a historical resource, as specified in Section 21084.1 . . . .” (§ 21084, subd. (e); accord, CEQA Guidelines, § 15300.2, subd. (f).) Public Resources Code section 21084.1 states: “A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” This is reiterated and further explained in CEQA Guidelines section 15064.5, subdivision (b), which defines a “[s]ubstantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource” as the “physical demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration of the resource or its immediate