In Re C.R. v. the State of Texas
[…] Gen. Laws 1693, 1694, amended by Act of March 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1, § 1.155, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 36 (last amended 2023). The trial court named the Department temporary sole managing conservator of T.E. and set a “full adversary hearing” for July 21, 2023. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(a) (providing that “a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity”).