COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] notice of appeal filed on June 28, 2022, was timely.7
V. The hearing process carried out by the Commissioner complied with her statutory
duties and authorities.
Appellants’ first assign error to the trial court’s ruling by arguing that the entire
proceeding was a “nullity” because it was instituted by Eric and Cynthia. Before the
Commissioner approved the final accounting filed by Minor, Eric contacted the Commissioner,
notifying her that Minor had underreported the assets in her initial and amended inventories and
sought a hearing in front of the Commissioner pursuant to Code § 64.2-1209. That statute
provides that:
Any interested person, or the next friend of an interested person,
may, before the commissioner of accounts, insist upon or object to
anything which could be insisted upon or objected to by such
interested person if the commissioner of accounts were acting
under an order of a circuit court for the settlement of a fiduciary’s
accounts made in a suit to which such interested person was a
party.
Appellants argue that Eric and Cynthia were not “interested persons” pursuant to that statute.
Appellants acknowledge that the Commissioner did not file a report with the trial court
concerning the hearings she held on December 1, 2020, January 5, 2021, and February 3, 2021.