COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pertinent by the commissioner of accounts.” Code § 64.2-1210. If the fiduciary takes issue with
the report filed by the Commissioner, the fiduciary may file her own exceptions to the
Commissioner’s report. Code § 64.2-1212. However, the Commissioner bears no duty to prove
the facts, opinions, and legal conclusions contained in her report. Rather, the duty to properly
account for all funds under her control as fiduciary always remains with the fiduciary, and she is
- 21 -
personally liable for a breach of her fiduciary duty. See Code § 64.2-2021(D), (E) (setting out
the “[g]eneral duties and liabilities of [a] conservator,” expressly clarifying that “[a] conservator
stands in a fiduciary relationship to the incapacitated person for whom [s]he was appointed
conservator,” and requiring that “[a] conservator shall comply with and be subject to the
requirements imposed upon fiduciaries generally under . . . [Code] § 64.2-1200 et seq., . . .
specifically including the duty to account set forth in § 64.2-1305”). Therefore, the