COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] how sufficient [are the provisions laid out in the Virginia Code] for the settlement of the
accounts of fiduciaries. [The law] is full, ample, and complete. It guards and protects every
interest as amply as could be done by a formal suit in chancery.” Carter’s Adm’r, 108 Va. at
213. “[A]t every step of [her] administration the law provides proper machinery by which the
- 16 -
fiduciary can be compelled to collect and distribute the funds committed to [her] care, and to
settle [her] accounts showing the manner in which [the] trust has been executed.” Id.
Code § 64.2-1200 provides that “[t]he commissioner of accounts shall have general
supervision of all fiduciaries admitted to qualify in the court or before the clerk of the circuit
court and shall make all ex parte settlements of the fiduciaries’ accounts.” That statute further
provides that “[e]ach commissioner of accounts shall retain the power of supervision over every
account, matter, or thing referred to him until a final account is approved for such account,