COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] supervision of all fiduciaries admitted to qualify in the court or before the clerk of the circuit
court and shall make all ex parte settlements of the fiduciaries’ accounts.” That statute further
provides that “[e]ach commissioner of accounts shall retain the power of supervision over every
account, matter, or thing referred to him until a final account is approved for such account,
matter, or thing . . . .” Trustees, conservators, and other types of fiduciaries have an obligation to
“account before the Commissioner of Accounts.” Code § 64.2-1206. Code § 64.2-1312
provides that “[t]he commissioner of accounts shall state, settle, and report to the circuit court an
account of the transactions of a fiduciary, as provided by law.” Code § 64.2-1203 provides that
“Commissioners of accounts . . . shall have the power to issue subpoenas to require any person to
appear before them and to issue subpoenas duces tecum to require the production of any
documents or papers before them.” And Code § 64.2-1204 provides that: