COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 64.2-1209, their remedy was limited to a suit to surcharge and falsify under Code
§ 64.2-1213.10 Appellants’ argument again misunderstands the nature of the proceedings below.
The trial court’s order and rulings were not made on behalf of Eric and Cynthia, as “interested
persons” proceeding pursuant to Code § 64.2-1209. In fact, neither Eric nor Cynthia were parties
to the instant case; they received no judgment or remedy, and their legal rights were not affected
in any way by the trial court’s ruling. Therefore, any arguments related to what remedies may or
10
Code § 64.2-1213 provides that an approved inventory of the assets contained in an
estate “shall be taken to be correct, except so far as it may, in a suit, in proper time, be
surcharged or falsified.” A suit to surcharge and falsify an accounting entails the “surcharge” of
the account (compensation for misspent funds) and “falsification” (rejection of the prior
proposed accounting as improper). The Court in Listor, explained in detail the mechanics of a
suit to surcharge and falsify: