COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] These
statutes will be laid out, as relevant, in detail below.
IV. Appellants timely noted their appeal.
Before we reach appellants’ assignments of error, we must first address the
Commissioner’s argument that appellants have procedurally defaulted their appeal. The
Commissioner argues that “Appellants failed to note any appeal to the circuit court’s order[s]
confirming the Commissioner’s Report over their exceptions within thirty (30) days, which was a
final, appealable order. In failing to do so, they have waived their right to appeal the same in this
proceeding” pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.3. That statute provides that “a notice of appeal to the
Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days
from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction.”
- 12 -
The Commissioner argues that the trial court’s orders entered November 8 and 10, 2021,
confirming the Commissioner’s report “were final as to Minor and Liberty Mutual” based on
language contained in Code § 64.2-1213. That statute provides that “[t]he report, to the extent to