COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] concerning these “dual roles” is the contention that, in any case where a commissioner
determines that the evidence she has received indicates the misuse or misappropriation of funds,
the Commissioner must delegate the task of filing the petition—and possibly the report—to a
separate individual, such as an assistant commissioner appointed pursuant to Code § 64.2-1201,
so as to avoid any appearance of bias or impropriety. It seems to us that such a sweeping rule, if
provident, would have been expressly stated by the General Assembly in the relevant statutory
scheme. In fact, Code § 64.2-1201 provides both the trial court and the Commissioner with
discretion in making the determination whether she should be recused from the administration
and supervision of a certain case. See Code § 64.2-1201 (“The judges of each circuit court may
appoint, in addition to commissioners of accounts, assistant commissioners of accounts who shall
perform all the duties and exercise all of the powers required of the commissioner of accounts in
all cases in which the commissioner of accounts is so situated that he cannot perform the duties
of his office or in which the commissioner of accounts is of the opinion that it is improper for
him to act. . . . Assistant commissioners of accounts shall act only in such cases that the
commissioner of accounts delegates to him.”). We have found no evidence in the relevant
statutes of the broad-sweeping rule that appellants advance, and we decline to adopt such a rule
here.
- 22 -
the Commissioner, as well as the same arguments concerning the “dual roles” she supposedly
engaged in.