COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “account before the Commissioner of Accounts.” Code § 64.2-1206. Code § 64.2-1312
provides that “[t]he commissioner of accounts shall state, settle, and report to the circuit court an
account of the transactions of a fiduciary, as provided by law.” Code § 64.2-1203 provides that
“Commissioners of accounts . . . shall have the power to issue subpoenas to require any person to
appear before them and to issue subpoenas duces tecum to require the production of any
documents or papers before them.” And Code § 64.2-1204 provides that:
When any fiduciary of an estate has given a bond to the court and
then absconds with or improperly disburses any or all of the assets
of the estate, the commissioner of accounts may petition the court
in which the order was made conferring his authority on the
fiduciary and ask the court to order that such bond be forfeited.
The statutory scheme places affirmative duties upon both the fiduciary and the
Commissioner. As laid out above, circuit courts in Virginia have jurisdiction over fiduciary
matters, including the proper administration of estates. The Commissioner of Accounts serves at
the pleasure of the trial court, and the purpose of the Commissioner is to aid the trial court in
carrying out the prompt settlement of fiduciaries’ accounts and the proper distribution of estates.
The Commissioner’s duty in this regard is to assess the fiduciaries’ inventory and accountings, as
well as any evidence before it, and file a report with the trial court, recommending a disposition
- 17 -
for the trial court to adopt. This duty includes an assessment of whether a fiduciary has
“improperly disburse[d] any or all of the assets of the estate.” Code § 64.2-1204. The
Commissioner thereby serves as the first step in the process of administering estates. In doing
so, the Commissioner’s duty is not simply to ensure the job is done, but to make certain that the
job is done right.