COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] final, appealable order. In failing to do so, they have waived their right to appeal the same in this
proceeding” pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.3. That statute provides that “a notice of appeal to the
Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days
from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction.”
- 12 -
The Commissioner argues that the trial court’s orders entered November 8 and 10, 2021,
confirming the Commissioner’s report “were final as to Minor and Liberty Mutual” based on
language contained in Code § 64.2-1213. That statute provides that “[t]he report, to the extent to
which it is confirmed by an order of the circuit court upon exceptions filed pursuant to
subsection B of § 64.2-1212 . . . shall be taken to be correct, except so far as it may . . . be
surcharged or falsified.” However, if a party files exceptions to the report, that party may not
bring a suit to surcharge or falsify the report; rather, “the action of the court on the report shall be
final as to such party, except that it may be appealed from as in other suits.”