2023 IL App (1st) 211436-U
[…] defendant, defendant did not argue at trial, or now on appeal, that the DNA evidence established
that someone else committed the offense.
-13-
1-21-1436
held, “Where an indictment on its face shows that an offense was not committed within the
applicable limitation period, it becomes an element of the case to allege and prove the existence
of facts which invoke an exception to the limitation period.” Morris was followed in People v.
Lutter, 2015 IL App (2d) 140139, ¶ 11.
¶ 38 However, after Lutter, and effective January 1, 2018, Public Act 100-434 added new language
to sections 3-6 and 3-7 of the Code. Pub. Act 100-4343 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018). Under this new
framework, the State “shall not be required to prove at trial facts which extend the general
limitations in section 3-5 of the Code when the facts supporting extension of the period of general
limitations are properly pled in the charging document. Any challenge relating to the extension of
the general limitations period as defined in this Section shall be exclusively conducted under
Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.” Pub.Act 100-434 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018)
(amending 720 ILCS 5/3-6, 3-7). This statute was in effect prior to defendant being charged in this
case. Thus, the State would not have been required to prove, at trial, facts which extended the
general statute of limitations in this case.
¶ 39 CONCLUSION