J-S16036-23
[…] 2/22/22, at 11.
Moreover, we note that if we concluded the evidence was insufficient
to establish bodily injury, the Commonwealth would be required to establish
Appellee attempted to cause bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). In
order to demonstrate an attempted simple assault, the Commonwealth must
show Appellee acted with “specific intent to cause [McNally] bodily injury[.]”
See Richardson, 636 A.2d at 1196 (citation omitted). As we discuss infra,
the evidence does not support an inference that Appellee acted with the
requisite specific intent.
- 14 -
J-S16036-23
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). A person acts “intentionally” when “it is his
conscious object . . . to cause such a result[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). A
person acts “knowingly” when “he is aware that it is practically certain that
his conduct will cause such a result.” Id. at § 302(b)(2)(ii). Finally,
[a] person acts recklessly . . . when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element . . .
will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature
and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s