J-S16036-23
[…] before the trial court dismissed the charge at issue[;]” in that circumstance,
“the Commonwealth cannot refile the charges[.]” Commonwealth v. Ligon,
219 A.3d 1181, 1185 (Pa. Super. 2019) (en banc) (citation omitted). See
Pa.R.A.P. 341(a)-(b) (“[A]n appeal may be taken as of right from any final
order[,]” such as an order that “disposes of all claims and of all parties[.]”).
In the present case, the incident occurred, at the latest, on August 19, 2020,
and the two-year statute of limitations would have expired on August 19,
2022. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(a) (“Except as otherwise provided . . . , a
prosecution for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is
committed.”). Therefore, the statute of limitations had not yet expired when
the common pleas court dismissed the charges on July 26, 2022.
Nevertheless, we conclude the order sub judice is a final order based on
the unique structure of the Philadelphia County court system, which includes