J-S16036-23
[…] Pa.C.S. § 2301. Even if the victim does not sustain bodily injury, a person
may be found guilty of simple assault if he acted with “a specific intent to
cause bodily injury[.]” Commonwealth v. Richardson, 636 A.2d 1195,
1196 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted). A person is guilty of criminal
conspiracy if he: “(1) entered into an agreement to commit . . . an unlawful
act with another person . . . , (2) with a shared criminal intent and, (3) an
overt act was done in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Commonwealth v.
Fisher, 80 A.3d 1186, 1190–91 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted). See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 903(a)(1). Lastly, a person is guilty of REAP “if he recklessly engages in
conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (defining
“serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of
death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”).
On appeal, the Commonwealth insists that it presented sufficient
evidence to establish a prima facie case for each offense charged. See
Commonwealth’s Brief at 12. First, with regard to simple assault, the
Commonwealth claims McNally’s testimony that Appellee and his co-defendant