IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] or maintain [their] utility facilities within a public road right-of-way,” including
the right-of-way that encumbers Juckette’s land. As to the constitutional issue,
we are evenly divided; as a result, the district court is affirmed by operation of
law. Iowa Code § 602.4107; State v. Effler, 769 N.W.2d 880, 884 (Iowa 2009)
(“[W]hen the supreme court is equally divided . . . , the decision of the district
court is affirmed by operation of law.”).
4
I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
Iowa Code chapter 478 governs electric transmission line franchise
proceedings. Section 478.1 requires that before a public utility may erect electric
transmission lines “capable of operating at an electric voltage of sixty-nine
kilovolts or more along, over, or across any public highway or grounds outside
of cities,” the utility must first obtain a grant of authority—called a “franchise”—
from the IUB. Iowa Code § 478.1(1).
In 2019, MidAmerican filed a franchise petition with the IUB. MidAmerican
asked for authority to construct 3.53 miles of electric transmission line in
Madison County.