IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the road right-of-way. In 2000, we issued an opinion in Keokuk Junction
Railway v. IES Industries, 618 N.W.2d 352 (Iowa 2000) (en banc). There we
considered the specific question of whether “a public highway purposes
easement included within it the right of a private company to install electric
utility poles.” Id. at 354. We concluded that those easements “do[] not provide
any legal basis for the erection of electric power lines” by a utility company
“without its paying just compensation” to landowners, like Juckette. Id. at 362.
But then, in 2004, the legislature enacted Iowa Code section 306.46. 2004
Iowa Acts ch. 1014, § 1 (codified at Iowa Code § 306.46 (2005)). It states in
pertinent part: “A public utility may construct, operate, repair, or maintain its
utility facilities within a public road right-of-way.” Iowa Code § 306.46(1).
In the 2019 franchise proceedings before the IUB, MidAmerican took the
position that section 306.46 authorized it to build its poles and lines in the road
right-of-way that encumbers Juckette’s property. Because of section 306.46,