RENDERED: OCTOBER 6, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] OF EDUCATION AND DR. JASON E.
GLASS, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY
AS COMMISSIONER OF
EDUCATION APPELLEES
OPINION
AFFIRMING
** ** ** ** **
BEFORE: CALDWELL, COMBS, AND KAREM, JUDGES.
KAREM, JUDGE: In 2022, the Kentucky General Assembly passed an omnibus
education bill, Senate Bill (S.B.) 1, entitled “an Act relating to education and
declaring an emergency.”1 Section 3(2) of S.B. 1, codified in Kentucky Revised
Statutes (KRS) 160.370(2), significantly modifies the relationship between local
boards of education and superintendents, by giving greater autonomy and power to
the superintendents. KRS 160.370(2) only applies, however, in “a county school
district in a county with a consolidated local government[.]” KRS 160.370(2).
The only school district which meets this description is that of Jefferson County.
The Jefferson County Board of Education (the Board) sought a
declaratory judgment in Jefferson Circuit Court, contending that five specific