RENDERED: OCTOBER 6, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] intent of the legislature in 1984, which was not to create a collateral effect on the
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-4-
perpetrators of domestic violence but merely to keep the victim safe and apart from
the perpetrator.
“When we review a decision of the family court, the test is not
whether the appellate court would have decided it differently, but whether the
findings of the family court are clearly erroneous, whether it applied the correct
law, or whether it abused its discretion.” Williford v. Williford, 583 S.W.3d 424,
427 (Ky. App. 2019) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
KRS 403.740(4) provides in relevant part that a DVO “may be
reissued upon expiration for subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each. The
fact that an order has not been violated since its issuance may be considered by a
court in hearing a request for a reissuance of the order.”
[N]either the statute nor due process requires an
evidentiary hearing prior to the extension of a
DVO. . . .
....
. . . KRS 403.740(4) does not require proof of
additional acts of domestic violence before extending
a DVO. Rather, the absence of additional actions of