Arraby Properties, LLC v. Paul Brown
[…] Because Arraby knowingly allowed the cow to be kept on its property and did not relinquish control or identify any other person responsible for the control of the cow, Arraby, as the property owner, was responsible for the control of the cow. 10 Knowingly Permit the Animal to Traverse or Roam on a Highway A person with responsibility for the control of a livestock animal is only liable under Section 143.102 of the Agriculture Code if that person “knowingly permit[s] the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. Here, Arraby knowingly permitted the cow to roam at large because it made no effort to keep the cow fenced in.