chooses, so long as the use harms nobody, is a natural right.” Spann v. City of Dallas,
[…] to be kept there, and there was no more than a scintilla of evidence to support
Victor’s claim that Arraby relinquished control of the property or of the cow
knowingly kept on it. Because Arraby knowingly allowed the cow to be kept on its
property and did not relinquish control or identify any other person responsible for
the control of the cow, Arraby, as the property owner, was responsible for the control
of the cow.
10
Knowingly Permit the Animal to Traverse or Roam on a Highway
A person with responsibility for the control of a livestock animal is only liable
under Section 143.102 of the Agriculture Code if that person “knowingly permit[s]
the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a
highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. Here, Arraby knowingly permitted the cow
to roam at large because it made no effort to keep the cow fenced in.
The duty established by Section 143.102 of the Agriculture Code to not
knowingly permit livestock animals to roam at large encompasses the corollary duty