Arraby Properties, LLC v. Paul Brown
[…] Fences, Range Restrictions, and Running at Large on Highways Though Texas was a free-range state at common law, the legislature has imposed a duty to restrain livestock from roaming on highways by keeping the animals confined within fences. See Pruski v. Garcia, 594 S.W.3d 322, 323 (Tex. 2020); Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 747–48 (Tex. 1999); see also Billelo v. SLC McKinney Partners, L.P., 336 S.W.3d 852, 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no 3 pet.) (explaining the duty to confine animals within fences is “purely statutory in nature”). Under Section 143.102 of the Agriculture Code, a “person who owns or has responsibility for the control of” certain livestock, including cows, “may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right- of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. The law imposes a small criminal penalty for violations, see id. § 143.108 (imposing Class C misdemeanor for violation of Section 143.102), but Texas courts have relied on this statute to also create a standard of care for civil liability purposes for owners and other