Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 323; Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d
at 748; see also Billelo v. SLC McKinney Partners, L.P., 336 S.W.3d 852, 854 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (stating duty to confine animals within fences is “purely
statutory in nature”).
Section 143.102 of the Texas Agriculture Code, entitled “Running at Large
on Highway Prohibited,” provides that a “person who owns or has responsibility for
the control of” certain livestock, including cows, “may not knowingly permit the
animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.”
TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. And Section 143.074 provides that in counties that
have enacted stock laws, “a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned
in the [stock law] proclamation to run at large in the county.” Id. § 143.074.
Although both sections impose criminal penalties for violations,10 courts have relied
on the statutes to address civil liability and the corresponding standard of care
10
See TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.082 (stating person commits Class C misdemeanor