Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] in collisions between livestock and cars on U.S. and state highways, neither side
should be liable absent a heightened culpable mental state.” Id.
16
In its third issue, Arraby argues the trial court abused its discretion in admitting and
relying on the testimony of “Brown’s unqualified experts” Bob Kingsbery and
Floyd Luckett. In light of our disposition, we need not reach this issue.
29
requirements” Kingsbery testified “it was his opinion that Victor and Troy knew the
cow could get out of the pasture.”
Even if true, this evidence does not establish liability under the applicable
statute. Section 143.102 does not impose a duty to prevent all escapes of fenced
animals. Rather, as the statute expressly provides, the duty is to not “knowingly
permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a
highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102; see also Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 327. The
mere fact an animal escapes and makes its way onto a highway does not support a
finding of culpability. Beck v. Sheppard, 566 S.W.2d 569, 572–73 (Tex. 1978)