Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] a regular basis” and the cow “needs to be fed[,] watered, and the gates need to be
checked to ensure they are not left open.” Based on Kingsbery’s understanding “that
Eugene and Mary Alice were not physically capable of satisfying these
also expanding “their liability to include unfenced highways.” Id. at 329. Notably,
the 1959 amendment also added what is now Section 143.103, “which addresses the
opposite situation: when liability will attach for drivers who ‘strike[], kill[], or
damage[] an unattended animal running at large on a highway.’” Id. (quoting TEX.
AGRIC. CODE § 143.103) (emphasis in original). Section 143.103 provides that such
drivers are not liable “except on a finding of: (1) gross negligence in the operation
of the vehicle; or (2) wilful [sic] intent to strike, kill, injure, or damage the animal.”
TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.103. This “driver-liability” provision was part of another
“legislative trade-off.” Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 329. “The Legislature decided that
in collisions between livestock and cars on U.S. and state highways, neither side