Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] the control of” certain livestock, including cows, “may not knowingly permit the
animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.”
TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102. And Section 143.074 provides that in counties that
have enacted stock laws, “a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned
in the [stock law] proclamation to run at large in the county.” Id. § 143.074.
Although both sections impose criminal penalties for violations,10 courts have relied
on the statutes to address civil liability and the corresponding standard of care
10
See TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.082 (stating person commits Class C misdemeanor
when they “knowingly permit[] a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to run at large
in a county or area that has adopted this subchapter”); id. § 143.108(a)–(b) (stating
person commits Class C misdemeanor when they violate Section 143.102).
16
applicable to livestock owners whose animals stray onto state highways or areas
covered by a local stock law. Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 325–26.
In Pruski v.