Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] B. Section 143.102: Ownership or Control
The trial court did not conclude that Arraby owned the cow involved in the
collision. Rather, in rendering judgment for Brown, the trial court concluded that
Arraby had responsibility for control of the cow. Arraby argues there is insufficient
evidence or no evidence it was responsible for control of the cow because Arraby
relinquished control of the Property to Eugene and Mary Alice. 12 Citing Levesque
v. Wilkens, 57 S.W.3d 499 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.), Arraby
argues that, as landlord, it owed no duty to Brown under Section 143.102 because
11
Section 143.101 defines “highway” as a “U.S. highway or a state highway in this
state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE
§ 143.101.
12
Arraby also argues there is insufficient evidence that the cow involved in the
accident was the Ybarras’ pet cow. For purposes of this opinion, we assume,
without deciding, that the cow Brown collided with was the cow being pastured on
the Property.
20