Opinion issued October 10, 2023
[…] be used as evidence to determine whether a landowner has exclusive possession of
property and control of any livestock pastured on the property, nothing in Levesque
suggests that a lease agreement is the only evidence relevant to the inquiry or that in
22
the absence of a formal lease agreement, a landowner is responsible for control of
livestock on its land.
We have not found, and the parties have not directed us to, any authority
requiring the existence of a formal landlord-tenant relationship or a formal lease
agreement to determine responsibility for control of livestock under Section
143.102. See generally TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.102 (prohibiting “person who owns
or has responsibility for the control of” certain livestock, including cow, from
“knowingly permit[ting] the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the
right-of-way of a highway”); see also Harlow v. Hayes, No. 07-95-0210-CV, 1996
WL 467464, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 16, 1996, no writ) (not designated
for publication) (explaining in case where lease existed, that landlord can be held
liable when circumstances indicate retention of control over premises). Thus,