In Re: The Guardianship of R.R.A., an Incapacitated Person v. the State of Texas
[…] In response, Albers does not contest that he failed to meet the requirements of § 1202.051(a). Instead, he contends that the rights and standards set out in the chapter 1202 do not apply because the probate court’s possession order was a clarification of the rights and duties granted in its 2007 corrected order. A. Applicable Law Section 1202.051 provides in part as follows: (a) [A] ward or any person interested in the ward’s welfare may file a written application with the [probate] court for an order: ... (3) finding that the ward has the capacity, or sufficient capacity with supports and services, to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or herself, to care for the ward’s own physical health, or to manage the ward’s own financial affairs and: (A) limiting the guardian’s powers or duties; and (B) permitting the ward to care for himself, make personal decisions regarding residence, or manage the ward’s own financial affairs commensurate with the ward’s ability, with or without supports and services. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1202.051(a)(3); see also In re Guardianship of Laroe, No. 05-15-01006-CV, 2017 WL 511156, at *7–8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 8, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.); cf. EST. § 1151.055 (addressing applications for access to and to establish visitation with ward by relatives of ward). An application filed under § 1202.051 must be sworn to and must state: (1) the ward’s name, sex, date of birth, and address; –6– (2) the name and address of any person serving as guardian of the person of the ward on the date the application is filed; (3) the name and address of any person serving as guardian of the estate of the ward on the date the application is filed; (4) the nature and description of the ward’s guardianship; (5) the specific areas of protection and assistance and any limitation of rights that exist; (6) whether the relief being sought is: (A) a restoration of the ward’s capacity because the ward is no longer an incapacitated person; (B) the granting of additional powers or duties to the guardian; or (C) the limitation of powers granted to or duties performed by the guardian; (7) if the relief being sought under the application is described by Subdivision (6)(B) or (C): (A) the nature and degree of the ward’s incapacity; (B) the specific areas of protection and assistance to be provided to the