In re Guardianship of Winn
[…] Adult Guardianship

Section 677 of the probate code provides that the court “shall appoint a guardian for a person other than a minor according to the circumstances and considering the best interests of the ward.” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 677(a) (West 2003).