In re Guardianship of Winn
[…] Id. § 601(14)(B) (West Supp.2011). The court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the ward is totally without capacity as provided by the code, or “lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself or to manage the individual’s property.” Id. § 684(b)(4). The court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for such an adult proposed ward if applicant fails to prove incapacity by evidence of “recurring acts or occurrences within the preceding six-month period and not by isolated instances of negligence or bad judgment.” Id. § 684(c).

Statutory Bill of Review

Under section 657 of the probate code, any “person interested, including a ward,” may file a bill of review to have the probate court correct error in any “decision, order, or judgment” rendered by the court.