In re Guardianship of Winn
[…] Martin v. Martin, Martin & Richards, Inc., 989 S.W.2d 357, 359 (Tex.1998) (per curiam)(“[T]he term ‘hearing does not necessarily contemplate either a personal appearance before the court or an oral presentation to the court.”).

The legislature’s requirement of a writing in other parts of the code also is important to our analysis — it knew how to require that testimony be reduced to writing, and it did not equate that requirement with “submission” as used in section 644. See, e.g., Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 87 (West 2003) (under bold heading “Testimony to Be Committed to Writing,” legislature provided “[a]ll testimony taken in open court upon the hearing of an application to probate a will shall be committed to writing at the time it is taken, and subscribed, and sworn to in open court by the witness or witnesses, and filed by the clerk”).2

*297Based on a plain reading of the statute and construing “submission” in section 644 pursuant to its common usage to mean “without oral argument,” we overrule Father’s first issue.

Issue Two: Sufficiency of Pleadings