IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] as a judicial exercise of discretion is incorrect.
106
Capano Investments, 564 A.2d at 1131 (holding that the Superior Court had no jurisdiction to
review substantive rulings of the justice of the peace court in summary possession proceedings,
and the statute permitting a right to appeal to a special court comprised of three justices of the
peace did not give parties a right to appeal to the Superior Court).
23
3. Ten Del. C. § 1902’s Discretionary Provisions
This matter was timely transferred from the Court of Chancery pursuant to
10 Del. C. § 1902, which statutorily authorizes the removal of actions from courts
lacking jurisdiction. The law provides:
No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this
State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without
jurisdiction of the subject matter. . . .
Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing
and determination. . . .
The latter court shall thereupon entertain such applications in the
proceeding as conform to law and to the rules and practice of such
court, and may by rule or special order provide for amendments in
pleadings and for all other matters concerning the course of procedure