Collins v. Wilson County Board
[…] II Collins also contends that when he was assigned to the position of teacher, after not having secured the position of assistant principal, he was unlawfully demoted from his former supervisory position. He contends that the demotion violated North Carolina General Statute § 115C-325(e). Under that statute "demote" is defined as "reduc[ing] the compensation of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher, or to transfer him to a new position carrying a lower salary." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(a)(4).