Filed 10/19/23
[…] 4 Westmont College also relied on the fact that the student’s defense of
the judgment in his favor resulted in a prior published opinion, “which ‘alone
support[ed] the conclusion that the result was of significant statewide public
interest.’ ” (Westmont College, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 765.) Of course,
the same is not true here.
11
say the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that this litigation did
not meet the significant-benefit requirement.
B. Remand Is Required for the Trial Court to Reconsider Whether
Doe Is Entitled to Attorney Fees Under Section 800.
Doe also claims the trial court erred by denying attorney fees under
section 800, which applies when a party successfully challenges an
administrative decision that “was the result of arbitrary or capricious action
or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.” (§ 800, subd. (a).) We
conclude the court applied an incorrect legal standard in ruling, and we
therefore remand for it to reconsider under the proper standard whether an
award under section 800 is appropriate.
Under section 800, subdivision (a), if a plaintiff prevails “[i]n any civil
action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any
administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of
state law” and “it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of
the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a
public entity or an officer thereof in [the officer’s] official capacity,” the
plaintiff “may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees . . . not
to exceed . . . $7,500 . . . if [the plaintiff] is personally obligated to pay the fees
in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.”