Doe v. Atkinson
[…] B. Remand Is Required for the Trial Court to Reconsider Whether Doe Is Entitled to Attorney Fees Under Section 800. Doe also claims the trial court erred by denying attorney fees under section 800, which applies when a party successfully challenges an administrative decision that “was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.” (§ 800, subd. (a).) We conclude the court applied an incorrect legal standard in ruling, and we therefore remand for it to reconsider under the proper standard whether an award under section 800 is appropriate. Under section 800, subdivision (a), if a plaintiff prevails “[i]n any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law” and “it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in [the officer’s] official capacity,” the plaintiff “may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees . . . not to exceed . . . $7,500 . . . if [the plaintiff] is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.”