Filed 10/19/23
[…] Procedure section 1021.5 (section 1021.5) and Government Code section 800
(section 800). In this appeal from the order denying attorney fees, he claims
the trial court erred by determining he was not entitled to an award under
either statute.
We conclude the trial court properly denied attorney fees under
section 1021.5 on the basis that the litigation did not confer “a significant
1
benefit . . . on the general public or a large class of persons.” But we also
conclude the court applied an incorrect legal standard in denying fees under
section 800, which authorizes an award of up to $7,500 if the challenged
administrative determination “was the result of arbitrary or capricious action
or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.” In doing so, we hold
that—contrary to the court’s supposition—all aspects of an administrative
proceeding need not be arbitrary or capricious to justify attorney fees under
section 800. Thus, we affirm the denial of fees under section 1021.5, vacate