If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in the best interests of the Company and of the Members, including the safekeeping
-6-
and use of all Company funds and assets and the use thereof for the exclusive
benefit of the Company.
Moreover, Article 5.13 states:
All property owned by the Company shall be owned by the Company as an entity
and, insofar as permitted by applicable law, no Member or Manager shall have any
ownership interest in any Company Property in its individual name or right and,
each membership or other ownership interest in the Company shall be personal
property for all purposes.
Plaintiff cites MCL 450.4404 as an “applicable law” incorporated into the Operating
Agreement, but it is of no help to his standing argument because it states, in pertinent part: “A
manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.” MCL 450.4404(1)
(emphasis added).3
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court order granting defendant summary disposition of
plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff lacks standing and is not the real party in interest to raise the claims