If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.” MCL 450.4404(1)
(emphasis added).3
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court order granting defendant summary disposition of
plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff lacks standing and is not the real party in interest to raise the claims
asserted because the injuries alleged are derivative of those suffered by K2, JV, and the other
related entities.4
/s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Thomas C. Cameron
3
Plaintiff also cites MCL 450.4515(1) in support of his breach of fiduciary duty claim, but it is
likewise unhelpful. It states, in pertinent part:
A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of
the county in which the limited liability company’s principal place of business or
registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in
control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute
willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the
member. [MCL 450.4515(1) (emphasis added).]
Again, plaintiff is not a member of JV.
4
Defendant asserts alternative grounds for affirmance which we decline to address.
-7-