Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). After careful review, we affirm
[…] petition for April 21, 2023, and directing that Mother, Child, and Child’s father,
G.F.-D. (“Father”), attend the hearing. Order and Summons, 4/6/23, at 1-2.
The order also appointed a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) to represent Child,
directed the parents to permit the GAL’s access to Child for an interview in
preparation for the hearing, and advised the parents that they had the right
to counsel in the dependency proceedings, as well as the right to appointed
counsel if they lacked sufficient financial resources. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 6311(a), (b)(1) (providing that trial court shall appoint a GAL to represent
child’s legal and best interests in dependency proceeding and that the GAL
shall “[m]eet with the child as soon as possible following appointment . . . and
on a regular basis thereafter in a manner appropriate to the child’s age and
maturity”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (“[A] party is entitled to representation by legal
counsel at all stages of any proceedings under [the Juvenile Act] and if he is
without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have
the court provide counsel for him.”).