Com. v. Thomas, M.
[…] by government officials with the presentation of the -6- J-S20035-23 claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States; (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). These three exceptions can apply only if Appellant filed the PCRA petition “within one year of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). The PCRA’s time limit is jurisdictional, and a court may not ignore it and reach the merits of an untimely claim for PCRA relief. Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 223 (Pa. 1999); Commonwealth v. Diggs, 220 A.3d 1112, 1117 (Pa. Super. 2019); Commonwealth v.