J-A16029-23
[…] constituted the following sexual offenses under the crimes code of
Pennsylvania. And it’s alleged to be indecent assault. And that
by that conduct, the defendant corrupted or tended to corrupt the
morals of [a] minor.
N.T., 9/29/21, at 432.
The underlying crime of indecent assault referenced in the jury
instruction is, unlike the corruption of minors charge, by default graded as a
misdemeanor of the first degree subject to several exceptions. One of these
is the commission of a course of conduct. Recall that, at count two, Appellant
was charged with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7), which criminalizes
“indecent contact … for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or
the complainant and … the complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]” Per
the statute, that offense is graded as follows:
____________________________________________
6 The charges in Baker-Myers arose from a single incident.
- 22 -
J-A16029-23
(b) Grading.--Indecent assault shall be graded as follows:
***
(3) An offense under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor