United States v. John Pacilio
[…] United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 710 (7th Cir. 2008). The “touchstone” of constitutional fair notice “is whether the statute, either standing alone or as con- strued, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendant’s conduct was criminal.” United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 267 (1997). “[A] scienter requirement in a statute al- leviates vagueness concerns.” McFadden v. United States, 576 U.S. 186, 197 (2015) (internal marks omitted). Two statutory prohibitions are relevant. Title 18 U.S. Code § 1343 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtain- ing money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or prom- ises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communica- tion in interstate or foreign commerce, any writ- ings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice … . The commodities fraud statute states: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to ex- ecute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for 8 Nos. 23-1528 & 23-1530 future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery … ; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representa- tions, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery … . 18 U.S.C. § 1348. We have held twice—in Coscia and in United States v.